Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of David Russell & Co Pty Limited, trading as Landmark Russell, and it applies to all Personal Information collected by Landmark Russell. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and what controls you have over our use of it.

Landmark Russell is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by business. We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information.

From 21 December 2002, amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act will affect the way in which we may deal with information you provide about yourself to us. In particular the 10 National Privacy Principles set out a code of behaviour for relevant businesses in the way they must deal with such information.

Collection of Information

Information supplied to us by Landlords, prospective landlords, vendors, prospective vendors, purchasers, prospective purchasers, tenants, prospective tenants, tradespeople and other third parties might be considered private or personal. With out these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. Landmark Russell collects information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. Landmark Russell collects in particular, personal information from people in the following situations:

  • When you complete an application for tenancy, Management Agency Agreement, Sales Agreement.
  • If you contact Wesfarmers Landmark Russell, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • To process Landlord/Vendor payments we use financial information that is collected at store.
  • When a sales advice is completed for vendor/purchaser details to proceed with the sales process.
  • When Tenant Repairs/Complaint forms are completed to proceed with repairs and to advise service agents to attend premises.
  • When a notice to vacate is completed to advise landlords of vacate and prospective tenants of available properties

At the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the types of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg: provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way (eg: delivery to the purchaser should we sell our business or part of our business). This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We also use this information to provide you with information that may be of interest to you and about other products and services offered by  Landmark Russell. If you do not agree to us using your personal information for this purpose, you may instruct us not to by contacting our Privacy Officer

Links

Landmark Russell Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites and those third party Web Sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of Web Sites that are linked to Landmark Web Site. Landmark Russell encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Landmark Russell places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Landmark Russell retains the information you provide to us including your contact and Bank Account details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, Landmark Russell cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from it’s online products or services, and other users do so at their own risk. Once Landmark Russell receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

You should keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example, through email – that information may in some circumstances be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Landmark Russell is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer, Gail Russell who can be contacted on (02) 6836 2234 and by email gail@landmarkrussell.com.au  

 Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to;

  • Provide you with access; or
  • Correct the personal information held about you by us then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at: gail@landmarkrussell.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Landmark Russell decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will advise you of those changes in writing at our premises so that our clients are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:-

Gail Russell

Privacy Officer- Landmark Russell

37 Linsley Street

Cobar NSW 2835

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au

Link to Us

Newsletter Signup

* indicates required